The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 64No 64 · SherbetLab report

Lab report · 768 tests

Sherbet lab report

For Sherbet, the lab-to-lab spread is sharper than the headline THC median: larger-lab medians run from 14.68% to 23.42%, while only 8.5% of flower tests reached 25% or more.1

Key findings

  1. Among labs with at least 20 Sherbet tests, median THC spans 8.74 points, from 14.68% at Lab H to 23.42% at Lab D.1
  2. Among Sherbet flower tests, the 20% line was crossed by 56%; 25% and 30% were crossed by just 8.5% and 0.5%, respectively.1
  3. The terpene lead is clear but not universal: β-caryophyllene led 53%, ahead of limonene at 29%.1
  4. The three single outside THC figures did not exceed the 20.52% lab median; the top single figure from ILGM, 20%, was met or exceeded by 56%.1,2
  5. On Weedmaps, Sherbet ranked 20th of 58, with 229 store listings for flower across 19 of 27 tracked markets.3

What share of Sherbet tests hit 20% THC?

For Sherbet, 20% was a common cutoff while 25% was uncommon: across 768 flower tests, the at-or-above shares for 20%, 25% and 30% were 56%, 8.5% and 0.5%.1

Among 4 states with enough Sherbet tests, Washington was highest at 20% THC: 73% reached 20% or more (251 tests, median 21.87%), while Maryland was lowest at 15% (72 tests, median 16.27%).1 Those state contrasts mix cultivation, lab practices and local testing rules with plant chemistry.

Share of Sherbet flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more69390%
18% or more55773%
20% or more43256%
22% or more25433%
25% or more658.5%
28% or more141.8%
30% or more40.5%

768 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Washington25121.87%73%
Nevada17520.62%55%
Michigan22520.30%55%
Maryland7216.27%15%

Do outside THC figures line up with Sherbet labs?

zero of the three single outside THC figures we checked sits above Sherbet's 20.52% lab median, so the single figures are conservative against the dataset.1 The highest single figure, 20% from ILGM, was met or exceeded by 56% of tests, about 6 in 10.1,2

The lowest single figure, 18% from Leafly, was met or exceeded by 73% of tests, about 7 in 10.1,4 The range claims spread much wider: 15–24% from Weedmaps captured 75% of tests, while 15–19% from AllBud captured 26%.1,5,6

A strain-page number is not a batch result; the certificate of analysis for the jar in hand is the document to use.

Published THC figures for Sherbet against 768 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
AllBud615–19%90%26%most tests came in above it
Weedmaps515–24%90%75%covers most tests
Leafly418%73%—below the median
Crop King (seller)718–21%73%30%covers fewer than half of tests
ILGM (seller)220%56%—below the median
Pyramid Seeds (seller)820%56%—below the median

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Which terpene leads most Sherbet tests?

For Sherbet, β-caryophyllene is the usual leader but not close to universal: it led 53% of 193 terpene-profiled tests, ahead of limonene at 29% and β-myrcene at 15%.1

Leafly names caryophyllene as dominant, and the lab count points the same way: β-caryophyllene led 53%.1,4

The base is concentrated in Nevada: 175 of 193 terpene-profiled records came from that state, so the shares mostly describe its flower.1

The most abundant terpene in each Sherbet test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
β-caryophyllene10353%
Limonene5629%
β-myrcene2815%
Linalool31.6%
α-humulene21.0%
β-pinene10.5%

193 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

What terpene profiles sit closest to Sherbet?

Sherbet's nearest profile neighbors are Ice Cream Cake (95%), Wedding Cake (94%) and OG Kush (94%); at the other end, Durban Poison has the lowest overlap in the 36-strain pool (41%).1

Those nearest profiles all have β-caryophyllene as their lead terpene, while Durban Poison leads with terpinolene.1

Method: we reduce each strain to the share split of eight terpenes, using median levels, then compare how much of two splits overlaps; identical mixes score 100. The comparison pool requires a 30-test terpene-profile minimum for each strain.1 This is chemistry-only matching, not a forecast of how Sherbet or another strain will feel.

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Sherbet's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
Ice Cream Cake95%β-caryophyllene753
Wedding Cake94%β-caryophyllene1,388
OG Kush94%β-caryophyllene127
Gushers94%β-caryophyllene74
Gelato93%β-caryophyllene371
Durban Poison (least similar)41%Terpinolene236

Sherbet: 193 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Where does Sherbet sit in THC rankings?

Among qualifying strains, by median total THC, Sherbet sits near the center of our comparison set: 27th of 52 at 20.52%, between Super Lemon Haze at 20.84% and Northern Lights at 20.03%.1 Its 8.5% share at 25% or more ranks 34th.1

Its central spread is 5.19 points, from 17.60% to 22.79%, ranking 27th narrowest among 52 strains with enough data; that is about average consistency.1

Sherbet and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
25thOG Kush20.87%18.06%–23.36%379
26thSuper Lemon Haze20.84%18.41%–23.48%1,543
27thSherbet (this strain)20.52%17.60%–22.79%768
28thNorthern Lights20.03%17.28%–22.05%406
29thMimosa20.00%17.45%–22.24%844

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

How much do labs vary on Sherbet THC?

For flower batches spanning growers and state markets, for Sherbet, the bigger-lab split is large: among the nine labs with at least 20 tests, medians bottomed at 14.68% for Lab H (Nevada) and peaked at 23.42% for Lab D (Washington); the distance between them was 8.74 points.1

The spread is not only a state effect: within Michigan, the three labs with enough Sherbet tests differed by 3.61 points, from 18.49% to 22.10%.1

A lab receives its own mix of growers and batches, so this spread is not evidence that one lab measures high; it shows grower and tester differences together. Lab labels are anonymized here, with Lab A assigned to the largest count, and the download gives the actual lab names.

Median THC of Sherbet by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab ANevada9920.89%66%
Lab BMichigan8722.10%87%
Lab CWashington8021.86%86%
Lab DWashington7123.42%94%
Lab EMichigan6519.60%43%
Lab FMaryland5816.45%17%
Lab GWashington5418.31%20%
Lab HNevada5314.68%32%
Lab IMichigan3518.49%23%

9 of 33 labs tested Sherbet 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Does more THC mean more terpenes in Sherbet?

No: across 259 Sherbet tests paired for THC and terpenes, the high-THC group at 21.03% or higher had a median 1.19% total terpenes, below 1.32% for the low-THC group at 16.82% or lower, a terpene-median gap of 0.13 points.1

By state, the direction split: among the two states meeting the 30-paired-test cutoff, Nevada down and Maryland up; one followed the overall result, with Nevada at 1.16% for the low-THC third and 1.13% for the high-THC third.1 Total terpenes are weight-based aroma-compound totals, not effect measures.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Sherbet tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states2591.32%1.19%
Nevada1751.16%1.13%
Maryland661.46%2.05%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

How has Sherbet THC moved by year?

Overall, Sherbet did not test stronger: median THC changed −1.29 points, from 21.87% in 2018 (123 tests) to 20.58% in 2023 (33 tests) among years with enough data.1

Holding Washington separate changes the read: its median moved from 22.10% in 2018 to 22.60% in 2022, +0.50 points, so the state mix behind the overall series matters.1 Years with fewer than 20 Sherbet tests are excluded.1

Median THC of Sherbet by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
201812321.87%
201911421.08%
20208420.40%
202124419.57%
202215220.59%
20233320.58%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

What forms reach labs under the Sherbet name?

Exact-name Sherbet records were mostly flower, 73% of 1,146; the remaining entries were concentrates at 16%, then shake and trim (7.3%) and other or unrecorded (3.0%).1 These sitewide THC and terpene summaries use flower records only.

The exclusion is large: 3,357 records used an extended name containing Sherbet, equal to 75% of all records where the name appears; the largest were “Sunset Sherbert x Purple Punch” (303), “Blue Sherbert” (230) and “Flower - Sour Banana Sherbert” (103).1 Those extra terms can signal crosses, CBD-specific products or other naming differences, so we leave them out under our name rules.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Sherbet, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower83173%
Concentrates18116%
Shake and trim847.3%
Pre-rolls161.4%
Other or unrecorded343.0%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Sherbet (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
Sunset Sherbert x Purple Punch303
Blue Sherbert230
Flower - Sour Banana Sherbert103
Sour Sunset Sherbet83
Strawberry Banana Sherbet64
Flower- Frosted Sherbet53

How visible is Sherbet flower on menus?

On Oct 4, 2026, Sherbet sat in the middle of our Weedmaps set: across 27 markets checked, we counted 229 store listings for flower within 50 miles of each center, present in 19 markets and 20th of 58 strains.3

Exact-eighth comparisons were mixed: Sherbet sat above the typical other strain in New York ($40.00 versus $35.70) and Minneapolis ($51.06 versus $50.00), but below it in Chicago ($30.50 versus $43.20), Los Angeles ($23.77 versus $25.00), Las Vegas ($20.00 versus $26.25) and Detroit ($9.00 versus $16.00).3 Sherbet was cheaper than the typical other strain in four of six comparable markets and pricier in the rest.3

Median price of an eighth of Sherbet next to other strains, same market
MarketSherbet (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
New York, NY$40.00 (49)$35.70 (37 strains)+$4.30
Chicago, IL$30.50 (18)$43.20 (15 strains)−$12.70
Los Angeles, CA$23.77 (15)$25.00 (39 strains)−$1.23
Las Vegas, NV$20.00 (15)$26.25 (7 strains)−$6.25
Detroit, MI$9.00 (11)$16.00 (21 strains)−$7.00
Minneapolis, MN$51.06 (11)$50.00 (3 strains)+$1.06

Markets where Sherbet and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.3

What this data cannot tell you

  • These tests are for flower sold as Sherbet across 7 states during 2017–2024; they cannot verify any single jar, so rely on that batch's certificate of analysis.1
  • All results here are chemistry measurements; they do not say how Sherbet will feel to you.

Check the numbers

Download the lab file to audit the 768 chemistry tests used here; Weedmaps menu counts are not part of that file, which also powers our potency and terpene tables.1

For cross-strain comparisons, we build 58 summaries with the same rule set; the network-wide table is the side-by-side strain report.1

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. ILGM, Sunset Sherbet feminized seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  3. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  4. Leafly, Sherbert (aka Sherbet, Sunset Sherbet, Sunset Sherbert) strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. Weedmaps, Sherbet (aka Sunset Sherbet) strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  6. AllBud, Sunset Sherbet marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  7. Crop King Seeds, Sunset Sherbet feminized marijuana seeds. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  8. Herbies Seeds, Sunset Sherbet feminized seeds (Pyramid Seeds). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.